Compare packages
Four service levels. One flat fee each — no subscriptions, no per-page fees.
| Docket$25 | Discharge$30 | Schedules$40 | Complete$45 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discharge / dismissal order | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Full docket report + case number | ✓ | — | — | ✓ |
| Schedules D–F + summary of schedules | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Schedules A–J + creditor list | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Voluntary petition + final decree | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Reaffirmation agreements | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Meets lender requirements | — | — | — | ✓ |
Not every case includes a reaffirmation agreement or final decree. If we cannot locate your documents, you are refunded in full — immediately.
Your discharge letter is your discharge order
When a lender, employer or creditor asks for your "discharge letter," they mean the official Discharge Order the court entered when your bankruptcy case closed. It is the same document as your discharge papers — also called a discharge notice or a discharge certificate. There is no separate letter. Order a copy on this page and it's in your inbox within one hour.
Who's asking for your discharge papers?
Most orders start with somebody demanding this document. Here is what each of them actually needs.
Mortgage lender
Your lender needs proof your bankruptcy was discharged before they'll close — and they typically need to see all the creditors, too. The $45 Complete package has both: the discharge plus the full schedules and creditor list.
Auto lender
Same document, same story. Official copy, emailed within the hour.
Landlord / apartment application
A copy of your discharge papers shows the case is closed and the debts are gone. The $30 package covers it.
Employer or background check
Provide the official bankruptcy discharge order, not a story. Order it here and forward the PDF.
Credit dispute
Creditors still collecting on discharged debts? Your discharge paperwork is the proof. Schedules D–F (the $40 package) list exactly which creditors were included.
How fulfillment works
Three steps. Post-2004 cases are typically emailed within one hour of your order.
Submit request
Name as filed, plus case number or last-4 SSN if known. Takes about two minutes.
Clerk research
Our clerks locate your case in the federal bankruptcy court where it was filed and pull the documents.
Email delivery
Official PDF copies of court-entered paperwork land in your inbox — typically within the hour.
Coverage
Every U.S. Bankruptcy Court district — all 50 states and territories.
Nationwide coverage: every U.S. Bankruptcy Court district in all 50 states and territories.
One request covers any case filed anywhere in the country.
Frequently asked questions
Straight answers before you order.
How can I get a copy of my bankruptcy discharge papers?
How do I get a copy of my Chapter 7 discharge papers?
How do I get a copy of my Chapter 13 discharge papers?
Can I get a copy of my bankruptcy discharge papers for free?
I lost my bankruptcy discharge papers. Can I get a replacement copy?
My lender is asking for my bankruptcy discharge papers. Which package do I need?
Are the creditors listed on the discharge paperwork?
My lender asked for a discharge letter. What do I send?
Is a "bankruptcy discharge letter" the same thing?
What counts as proof of bankruptcy discharge?
What if I don't know my case number?
My case was dismissed, not discharged. Can I get those papers?
How long does it take?
Are these official copies?
What if you can't find my records?
Full-refund guarantee
If we cannot locate your bankruptcy records, your payment is refunded in full — immediately, no questions asked. You only pay for records we deliver.